Hockey Canada Selects Team East & West Coaches for 2019 World Jr A Challenge

Source: Junior Hockey Network

Nine coaches have been selected to lead Team Canada East and Team Canada West at the 2019 World Junior A Challenge, scheduled for December 7th – 15th at the Encana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, British Columbia.

Martin Dagenais (Embrun, Ont./Ottawa, CCHL) makes his return to Team Canada East as head coach, having previously served as an assistant coach at the 2016 and 2017 World Junior A Challenges, winning a silver medal in 2017. Dagenais will be joined by assistant coaches Corey Beer (Oshawa, Ont./Timmins, NOJHL), who assisted Team Canada East at the 2018 World Junior A Challenge, Greg Leland (Quispamsis, N.B./Campbellton, MHL), who has served as an assistant coach for Team Atlantic at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge four times (1998, 2002, 2008, 2011), and Dan Sauvé (Ottawa/Rockland, CCHL), who will make his international coaching debut.

For Team Canada West, Joe Martin (Kingston, Ont./Alberni Valley, BCHL) makes his return to the World Junior A Challenge for the third-consecutive year, taking over as head coach after serving as an assistant for the past two years, winning gold in 2017 and bronze in 2018. Martin will be joined by assistant coaches Mike Vandekamp (Fort St. John, B.C./Cowichan Valley, BCHL) and Scott Barney (Oshawa, Ont./Humboldt, SJHL), who will make their international coaching debuts. Clayton Jardine (Lacombe, Alta./Camrose, AJHL), who suited up for Team Pacific at the 2008 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, will support the team as video coach, while Allen York (Wetaskiwin, Alta./Camrose, AJHL), who won a gold medal with Team Canada West at the 2007 World Junior A Challenge and represented Canada at the 2013 Spengler Cup, will serve as goaltending coach.

“The coaches selected to lead Team Canada East and Team Canada West bring a combination of Junior A and international experience as players and coaches, and represent the level of talent in the coaching ranks in junior hockey in Canada,” said Brent Ladds, Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL) president. “It’s exciting to see our coaches moving into new roles with the two Canadian teams at the World Junior A Challenge and to welcome coaches who are new to international competition. We believe this year’s coaching staffs for both teams will benefit the players selected to participate, and bring their international experience back to their club teams.”

The CJHL also announced that Mark Grady (Halifax, N.S.) has been named director of operations for Team Canada East. Grady, who won bronze in 2007 as an assistant coach and silver as head coach in 2008, will make his fourth appearance with Team Canada East. Jamie McCaig (Edmonton, Alta./Alberni Valley, BCHL) will move into the role of director of operations for Team Canada West after serving as a goaltending coach for the past two years, winning gold in 2017 and bronze in 2018.

Dawson Creek will host the World Junior A Challenge for the first time, and the local host committee will look to continue its historic success with Hockey Canada events. The city most recently hosted Canada’s National Women’s Team Fall Festival in September 2018, as well as the 2015 and 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenges, and 2012 National Women’s Under-18 Championship.

The 2019 World Junior A Challenge represents a partnership between Hockey Canada, the CJHL, B.C. Hockey, NHL Central Scouting, and the local host committee. The international showcase features two Canadian teams – Team Canada East and Team Canada West – along with the Czech Republic, Russia, and the United States.

Source: Hockey Canada

NOJHL Releases 2019-2020 Regular Season Schedule

Source: Saultsports.com

The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday, July 4th it’s regular season schedule for the upcoming 2019-20 campaign.

Each of the league’s 12 member clubs will compete in 56 contests with 27 apiece played at both home and on the road.

The other two games for the teams will be made up during the annual NOJHL Showcase October 15th – 16th, which for the first time will be held at Big Bear Arena in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan.

This two-day event will feature six match-ups per day with the results in each contest counting towards the regular season standings.

“Having the opportunity to hold our annual Showcase in Michigan should only help increase the number of NCAA scouts that will be in attendance and assist us in further showcasing our players who are looking to continue their careers by playing collegiately in the U.S.,” offered NOJHL commissioner Robert Mazzuca.

“Also of note, being just across the bridge from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario it allows Ontario Hockey League clubs and Canadian university programs close access to check out the Showcase as well,” added Mazzuca.

Start times, the respective opponents and additional information for the NOJHL Showcase will be announced in the coming days.

Game action for the regular season will commence on Thursday, Sept. 5 and will conclude on Sunday, March 1, 2020.

The league’s playoff format will be released at a later date.

Also of note, the NOJHL has accepted an invitation from both the Manitoba Junior Hockey League and Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League to take part in their annual MJHL/SJHL Showcase, which will be held Jan. 21-22 in Regina, Sask.

The NOJHL will be sending two teams to compete in that event.

One squad will consist of players from within the league who are 16, 17 and 18 years of age while the second team will be made up of individuals who are either 19 or 20.

A director of operations and coaching staffs, as well as the rosters that will comprise the two NOJHL sides there will be named at a later date.

“The NOJHL is very excited for this tremendous opportunity to work with the SJHL & MJHL in this event as it gives our players the chance to further showcase themselves in an elite environment in front of scouts and coaches from all levels as well as compete against the top prospects from the MJHL and SJHL,” stated NOJHL commissioner Robert Mazzuca.

“I want to personally thank both SJHL president Bill Chow and MJHL commissioner Kim Davis for the invitation to compete in this heavily-scouted event,” added Mazzuca.

The following is the opening week of NOJHL’s 2019-20 regular season schedule, with dates and times subject to change:

Thursday, Sept. 5 French River Rapids @ Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Thursday, Sept. 5 Powassan Voodoos @ Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Friday, Sept. 6 French River Rapids @ Timmins Rock 7 p.m. (McIntyre Arena)
Friday, Sept. 6 Rayside-Balfour Canadians @ Powassan Voodoos 7 p.m. (Powassan Sportsplex)
Friday, Sept. 6 Blind River Beavers @ Espanola Express 7 p.m. (Regional Recreation Complex)
Saturday, Sept. 7 French River Rapids @ Cochrane Crunch 7 p.m. (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Saturday, Sept. 7 Soo Eagles @ Soo Thunderbirds 7 p.m. (JRC)
Saturday, Sept. 7 Elliot Lake Wildcats @ Blind River Beavers 7 p.m. (BR Community Centre)
Sunday, Sept. 8 Powassan Voodoos @ Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 4 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Sunday, Sept. 8 Soo Eagles @ Rayside-Balfour Canadians 6:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Sunday, Sept. 8 Espanola Express @ Soo Thunderbirds 7 p.m. (JRC)
Thursday, Sept. 12 French River Rapids @ Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7 p.m. (Chelmsford)

2019-2020 NOJHL Schedule

Source: NOJHL

JOHNSON STELLAR IN FRONT OF HOMETOWN CROWD, WINS PRO DEBUT 05/29/19

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, May 29th, 2019

WINNIPEG, MB –
The Winnipeg Goldeyes (9-3) beat the Gary SouthShore RailCats 3-1 at Shaw Park on Wednesday night.
 
Box Score

Rookie left-hander Ryan Johnson, the first Winnipeg-born Goldeyes’ player in 13 years, pitched six and two-thirds shutout innings and earned the win in his professional debut.  Johnson allowed two hits, walked three, struck out three, and recorded 15 of his 20 outs on groundballs.
 
“Really good,” said Goldeyes’ manager Rick Forney.  “Pitching and defence is where it’s at.  We got a great start from the kid in his debut.  Defence was phenomenal.  For Ryan to do what he did today in his pro debut in the American Association is pretty darn impressive.  He has a lot of poise, pitchability, and did a great job managing the running game.”
 
The Goldeyes took a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning when Reggie Abercrombie slugged a two-out, solo home run to left.  Abercrombie played in his 694th American Association game on Wednesday, setting a new league record.  Former Goldeye Josh Mazzola held the previous record at 693 games.
 
In the bottom of the sixth Josh Romanski singled to centre with one out.  Two batters later, Willy Garcia hit a two-out, opposite-field home run to right-centre on an 0-2 count that extended the Goldeyes’ lead to 3-0.
 
Mitchell Aker pitched one and one-third scoreless innings in relief of Johnson, and stranded a pair of inherited runners in scoring position to end the top of the seventh.
 
The RailCats scored one run in the ninth on a Colin Willis RBI double before Victor Capellan recorded the final two outs to earn his fifth save of the year.
 
Eric Morell (0-1) started for the RailCats (5-6) and took the loss, allowing three earned runs on four hits in six innings.  Morell walked one and struck out two.
 
Right-handed reliever David Griffin also made his professional debut on Wednesday, and pitched two scoreless relief innings for the RailCats.
 
The series concludes Thursday morning at 11:05 a.m.  Harrison Cooney (1-0, 2.79) faces left-hander Lars Liguori (1-1, 8.74).
 
For information on 2019 season tickets, 10-game mini packs, and group tickets, call the Goldeyes’ office at (204) 982-BASE, or visit the Goldeyes’ official website at www.goldeyes.com
  -Goldeyes-

WHL COMPLETES FIRST ROUND OF 2019 WHL BANTAM DRAFT 05/02/19

WHL COMPLETES FIRST ROUND OF
2019 WHL BANTAM DRAFT

 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE / THURSDAY, MAY 2, 2019
 
Red Deer, Alta. – The Western Hockey League completed the first round of the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft this morning at the Cambridge Hotel & Conference Centre in Red Deer, Alta.

After retaining the first-overall pick from the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Winnipeg ICE used the pick to select forward Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, Alta. / Northern Alberta Xtreme Bantam Prep).

Of the 22 players selected there were 14 forwards and eight defencemen. Of those, 11 came from British Columbia, with seven from Alberta, three from Manitoba, and one from Saskatchewan.
 
A total of 13 players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams in the first round.

Players eligible for the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft were 2004-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Click HERE for a complete list of all players selected, including vitals. Photos of players can be found via this Dropbox link. Please credit all photos to the CSSHL.

2019 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round

#1 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Matthew Savoie                 Position: Forward             Hometown: St. Albert, Alta.
Previous Team: Northern Alberta Xtreme Midget Prep
Stats:  31 GP – 31G – 40A – 71PTS –  53 PIM

#2 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Conor Geekie               Position: Forward       Hometown: Strathclair, Man.
Previous Team: Yellowhead Bantam AAA Chiefs
Stats:  31 GP – 49G – 37A – 86PTS –  58 PIM

#3 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Keaton Dowhaniuk          Position: Defence    Hometown: Sherwood Park, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  25 GP – 8G – 27A – 35PTS – 34 PIM

#4 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Koehn Ziemmer                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Mayerthorpe, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  29 GP – 37G – 39A – 76PTS –  16 PIM 

#5 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Nate Danielson            Position: Forward        Hometown: Red Deer, Alta.
Previous Team: Red Deer Bantam AAA Rebels
Stats:  29 GP – 26G – 33A – 59PTS –  16 PIM

#6 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Tyson Zimmer    Position: Forward                 Hometown: Russel, Man.
Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 22G – 30A – 52PTS –  27 PIM

#7 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Mats Lindgren    Position: Defence                 Hometown: North Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 4G – 22A – 26PTS –  20 PIM

#8 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name:  Jordan Gustafson        Position: Forward         Hometown: Ardrossan, Alta.  
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Bantam AAA Rangers
Stats:  33 GP – 31G – 39A – 70PTS –  16 PIM

#9 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Brandon Lisowsky       Position: Forward         Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 32G – 17A – 49PTS –  50 PIM

#10 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Kevin Korchinski                     Position: Defence         Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Bantam AA Generals
Stats:  31 GP – 10G – 37A – 47PTS –  34 PIM

#11 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name:  Denton Mateychuk    Position: Defence         Hometown: Dominion City, Man.
Previous Team: Eastman Bantam AAA Selects
Stats:  36 GP – 23G – 38A – 61PTS –  12 PIM

#12 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name:  Oasiz Wiesblatt                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Calgary, Alta.  
Previous Team: Calgary Bantam AAA Bisons
Stats:  28 GP – 19G – 36A – 55PTS –  94 PIM

#13 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Grayden Siepmann      Position: Defence         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 29 GP – 8G – 21A – 29PTS –  14 PIM

#14 – Swift Current Broncos
Name:  Matthew Ward                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 24G – 40A – 64PTS – 42 PIM

#15 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Ben Thornton               Position: Forward         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 13G – 32A – 45PTS –  28 PIM

#16 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Rylen Roersma                        Position: Forward         Hometown: Raymond, Alta.
Previous Team: Lethbridge Bantam AAA Golden Hawks
Stats:  29 GP – 23G – 21A – 44PTS – 30 PIM

#17 – Regina Pats
Name: Layton Feist                 Position: Defence         Hometown: Coldstream, B.C.
Previous Team: North Zone Bantam AAA Kings
Stats:  20 GP – 8G – 14A – 22PTS –  14 PIM

#18 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Caleb Reimer             Position: Forward          Hometown: Surrey, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS –  12 PIM

#19 – Victoria Royals
Name: Jason Spizawka                        Position: Defence        Hometown: Victoria, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  28 GP – 2G – 23A – 25PTS –  26 PIM

#20 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Connor Levis               Position: Forward        Hometown: Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: St. George’s School Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 24G – 38A – 62PTS –  22 PIM

#21 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Tyson Jugnauth                       Position: Defence         Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Central Zone Bantam AA Rockets
Stats:  16 GP – 8G – 6A – 14PTS –  12 PIM

#22 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Niall Crocker              Position: Forward         Hometown: Delta, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS – 36 PIM

About the Western Hockey League
Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.
  -30-

Sportsnet Announces Broadcast Schedule for 2019 WHL Playoffs Featuring Raiders & Blades – 04/03/19

Calgary, Alta. – Delivering the sights, sounds and stars of the Canadian Hockey League to viewers across Canada, Sportsnet is set to deliver exclusive national coverage of the 2019 WHL Playoffs, beginning this week, featuring three games between the Prince Albert Raiders and Saskatoon Blades.

As Canada’s Home of Hockey, Sportsnet drops the puck on its 2019 WHL Playoffs coverage with Game 1 of the best-of-seven, second-round series between the Raiders and Blades on Friday, April 5 at 7 p.m. MT (Sportsnet 360) from the Art Hauser Centre in Prince Albert.

Sportsnet will continue its second round coverage of the 2019 WHL Playoffs by carrying Game 2 between the Raiders and Blades on Sunday, April 7 at 6 p.m. MT, once again from the Art Hauser Centre. The Sportsnet broadcast schedule for the 2019 WHL Playoffs will close out Tuesday, April 9 at 7 p.m. MT with Game 3 from the SaskTel Centre in Saskatoon.

Returning to provide the latest news, analysis and insight to fans across Canada is play-by-play announcer R.J. Broadhead, game analyst Sam Cosentino and host Rob Faulds.

The Prince Albert Raiders finished 2018-19 as winners of the Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy – awarded annually to the WHL’s Regular Season Champions. Led by 2019 NHL Draft prospect Brett Leason (Calgary, Alta.) and Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Ian Scott (Calgary, Alta.), the Raiders advanced to the second round of the 2019 WHL Playoffs after defeating the Red Deer Rebels in four games.

The Saskatoon Blades finished the 2018-19 WHL Regular Season in second place in the East Division, trailing only the Raiders. Led by 2019 NHL Draft prospect Kirby Dach (Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.) and Washington Capitals prospect Eric Florchuk (Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.), the Blades advanced to the second round of the 2019 WHL Playoffs after defeating the Moose Jaw Warriors in four games.

In addition to Sportsnet’s coverage, all games throughout the 2019 WHL Playoffs will be available streaming live at WHLLive.com.

About Sportsnet
Sportsnet is Canada’s #1 sports media brand. Uniting Canadians through sport, Sportsnet’s multimedia offerings include Sportsnet (consisting of 4 regional channels: East, Ontario, West, and Pacific), Sportsnet ONE, Sportsnet 360, Sportsnet World, the Sportsnet Radio Network, Sportsnet.ca, Sportsnet NOW, the Sportsnet app, and podcasts. Sportsnet is the official Canadian NHL national multiplatform rights holder, and is the regional broadcaster for the Vancouver Canucks, Calgary Flames, Edmonton Oilers, and Toronto Maple Leafs. Sportsnet also has extensive coverage of the Blue Jays, as well as NBA, MLB, Grand Slam of Curling, Rogers Cup, CHL, IndyCar, WWE, Premier League, and FA Cup. Sportsnet is part of Rogers Media, which is a subsidiary of Rogers Communications Inc. (TSX, NYSE: RCI). Visit Sportsnet.ca.

About the Western Hockey League
Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.

For further information, please contact: 

Taylor Rocca
Senior Manager, Communications
Western Hockey League
roccat@whl.ca

Once There Was 133, Now There is 81

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On March 11th, 103 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of March 18th, there are 81 teams that are still remaining in their quest of the junior ‘A’ national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 81

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
*Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
*Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
*Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
*Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
*Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
*Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
*Newmarket Hurricanes
*North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
*St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
*Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dryden Ice Dogs
*Fort Frances Lakers
*Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
*Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
*Hawkesbury Hawks
*Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
*Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
*Rockland Nationals
*Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
*Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
*Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
*Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
*Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
*Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
*St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
*Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
*Camrose Kodiaks
*Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
*Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
*Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
*Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
*Penticton Vees
*Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
*Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
*Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
*Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers
*Humboldt Broncos
*Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
*Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
*Yorkton Terriers