Only 15 Left on the Road to Brooks for the 2019 RBC Cup

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 15th, 20 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 22nd, there are only 15 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

Dudley Hewitt Cup (Central)
Oakville Blades (OJHL
Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL)
Cochrance Crunch (NOJHL-Host)
NOJHL Champion

NOJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Soo Thunderbirds @ Hearst Lumberjacks
Hearst Lumberjacks lead series 3-2

Fred Page Cup (East)
Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL)
Yarmounth Mariners (MHL)
Amherst Ramblers (MHL-Host)

Tuesday, April 23rd (7:30 p.m)
Titan de Princeville vs Cobras de Terrebonne

Doyle Cup (Pacific)
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Brooks Bandits

ANAVET Cup (West)
Battlefords North Stars vs MJHL Champion

MJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Swan Valley Stampeders @ Portage Terriers
Series tied 3-3

Stampeders Need Third Overtime to Take Turnbull Series Lead Over Terriers

from Junior Hockey Network

At the Stride Place in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, the Portage Terriers hit the ice in game five of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League Turnbull Cup best of seven series tied 2 – 2 with the Swan Valley Stampeders on Tuesday, April 16th. The Stampeders evened the series on Saturday, April 13th with a 7 – 2 win over the Terriers in Swan River.

Scoring Summary
Swan Valley Stampeders @ Portage Terriers
Period 1
11:20 SVS – Kasyn Kruse (Alexander Uryga, Tucker Scantlebury)
19:29 PT – Ty Barnstable (Owen Murray, Scott Mickoski)

Period 2
7:36 PT – Chase Brakel (Joey Moffatt)
18:37 SVS – Matthew Osadick (Dane Hirst)

Period 3
1:44 PT – Jay Buchholz (Ty Barnstable, Caelan McPhee)
16:12 SVS – Brian Harris (Matthew Osadick, Bradly Goethals)

3rd OT
1:46 SVS Bradly Goethals (Josh Tripp)

Goaltenders
Swan Valley Stampeders – Merek Pipes (44/47)
Portage Terriers – Ethan Peterson (37/41)

Game six will now head to Swan River, Manitoba on Thursday, April 18th, the Stampeders will take to the ice at the Swan River Centennial Arena leading the Turnbull Cup series 3 – 2 over the Terriers.

Down to 20 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 8th, 34 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 15th, there are only 20 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Remaining – 20

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
South Shore Lumberjacks
Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

Let There Be 34 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 1st, 43 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 8th, there are only 34 junior ‘A’ franchises that are still remaining in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 34 

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

In Loving Memory of the Humboldt Broncos

from Junior Hockey Network

Friday, April 6, 2018 was a day that shook the Humboldt Broncos, their families, loved ones, the community of Humboldt, Sask., the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, the Canadian Junior Hockey League, Hockey Canada, the entire hockey world and country, along with so many more, to its core.

One year has passed since this unspeakable tragedy and the entire CJHL and its 133-member clubs would respectfully like to take pause on this day in reflecting, remembering and honouring of all those affected.

To everyone involved, from the players, staff members, the families and loved ones and all those associated with the Humboldt Broncos, you’ll forever be in our hearts and your memories live on and will never be forgotten.

In the grips of grief and in true Canadian and Saskatchewan spirit, the Broncos and the SJHL honoured and recognized their loved ones with tremendous compassion, pride and reflection.

Our continued support and admiration also goes out to all the first responders, emergency services personnel as well as to anyone who went above and beyond the call of duty on this day, be it on staff or civilian, and continue to do so on a daily basis.

“The power of healing is in the game.” – Humboldt Broncos Board of Directors

The Humboldt Broncos: We Play for Them

Canadian Hockey League Semi-Finals to take to the Ice on April 5th Across Canada

from Saultsports.com

The first round of the Canadian Hockey League playoffs is all wrapped up following Tuesday, April 2nd four game sevens with 24 Canadian Hockey League teams still on their quest for a chance to hoist the 2019 Memorial Cup presented by Kia and hosted by Halifax Mooseheads from Friday, May 17th and ends on Sunday, May 26th.

All 12 Canadian Hockey League semi-final conference finals will open up on April 5th across the country in the Western Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the Ontario Hockey League including the Soo Greyhounds facing the Saginaw Spirit in Saginaw, Michigan on April 5th with a 7:05 p.m puck drop.

2019 OHL Playoffs
Western Conference
(#2) Saginaw Spirit vs Soo Greyhounds (#3)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Soo Greyhounds @ Saginaw Spirit
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Soo Greyhounds @ Saginaw Spirit
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Saginaw Spirit @ Soo Greyhounds
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Saginaw Spirit @ Soo Greyhounds
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Soo Greyhounds @ Saginaw Spirit
Game 6. Sun April 14 | Saginaw Spirit @ Soo Greyhounds
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Soo Greyhounds @ Saginaw Spirit

(#1) London Knights vs Guelph Storm (#4)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Guelph Storm @ London Knights
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Guelph Storm @ London Knights
Game 3. Mon April 08 | London Knights @ Guelph Storm
Game 4. Wed April 10 | London Knights @ Guelph Storm
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Guelph Storm @ London Knights
Game 6 *. Sat April 13 | London Knights @ Guelph Storm
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Guelph Storm @ London Knights

Eastern Conference
(#1) Ottawa 67’s vs Sudbury Wolves (#4)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Sudbury Wolves @ Ottawa 67’s
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Sudbury Wolves @ Ottawa 67’s
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Ottawa 67’s @ Sudbury Wolves
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Ottawa 67’s @ Sudbury Wolves
Game 5. Sat Apr 13 | Sudbury Wolves @ Ottawa 67’s
Game 6. Mon April 15 | Ottawa 67’s @ Sudbury Wolves
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Sudbury Wolves @ Ottawa 67’s

(#2) Niagara IceDogs vs Oshawa Generals (#3)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Oshawa Generals @ Niagara IceDogs
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Oshawa Generals @ Niagara IceDogs
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Niagara IceDogs @ Oshawa Generals
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Niagara IceDogs @ Oshawa Generals
Game 5. Sat April 13 | Oshawa Generals @ Niagara IceDogs
Game 6. Mon April 15 | Niagara IceDogs @ Oshawa Generals
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Oshawa Generals @ Niagara IceDogs

2019 QJMHL Playoffs
Western Conference
(#1) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies vs Victoriaville Tigres (#4)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Victoriaville Tigres @ Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Game 2. Sat April 06 | Victoriaville Tigres @ Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies @ Victoriaville Tigres
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies @ Victoriaville Tigres
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies @ Victoriaville Tigres
Game 6. Mon April 15 | Victoriaville Tigres @ Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Victoriaville Tigres @ Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

Eastern Conference
(#2) Drummondville Voltigeurs vs Sherbrooke Phœnix (#3)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Sherbrooke Phœnix @ Drummondville Voltigeurs
Game 2. Sat April 06 | Sherbrooke Phœnix @ Drummondville Voltigeurs
Game 3. Mon April 08 | Drummondville Voltigeurs @ Sherbrooke Phœnix
Game 4. Wed April 10 | Drummondville Voltigeurs @ Sherbrooke Phœnix
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Sherbrooke Phœnix @ Drummondville Voltigeurs
Game 6. Sun April 14 | Drummondville Voltigeurs @ Sherbrooke Phœnix
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Sherbrooke Phœnix @ Drummondville Voltigeurs

(#1) Halifax Mooseheads vs Moncton Wildcats (#7)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Moncton Wildcats @ Halifax Mooseheads
Game 2. Sat April 06 | Moncton Wildcats @ Halifax Mooseheads
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Halifax Mooseheads @ Moncton Wildcats
Game 4. Wed April 10 | Halifax Mooseheads @ Moncton Wildcats
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Moncton Wildcats @ Halifax Mooseheads
Game 6. Sun April 14 | Halifax Mooseheads @ Moncton Wildcats
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Moncton Wildcats @ Halifax Mooseheads

(#3) Rimouski Océanic vs Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (#5)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles @ Rimouski Océanic
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles @ Rimouski Océanic
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Rimouski Océanic @ Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Rimouski Océanic @ Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Game 5. Fri April 12 | Rimouski Océanic @ Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Game 6. Mon April 15 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles @ Rimouski Océanic
Game 7. Tue April 16 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles @ Rimouski Océanic

2019 WHL Playoffs
Western Conference
(#1) Vancouver Giants vs Victoria Royals (#5)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Victoria Royals @ Vancouver Giants
Game 2. Sat April 06 | Victoria Royals @ Vancouver Giants
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Vancouver Giants @ Victoria Royals
Game 4. Thu April 11 | Vancouver Giants @ Victoria Royals
Game 5 *. Sat April 13 | Victoria Royals @ Vancouver Giants
Game 6 *. Mon April 15 | Vancouver Giants @ Victoria Royals
Game 7 *. Wed April 17 | Victoria Royals @ Vancouver Giants

(#2) Everett Silvertips vs Spokane Chiefs (#3)
Game 1. Sat April 06 | Spokane Chiefs @ Everett Silvertips
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Spokane Chiefs @ Everett Silvertips
Game 3. Wed April 10 | Everett Silvertips @ Spokane Chiefs
Game 4. Fri April 12 | Everett Silvertips @ Spokane Chiefs
Game 5 *. Sat April 13 | Everett Silvertips @ Spokane Chiefs
Game 6 *. Mon April 15 | Spokane Chiefs @ Everett Silvertips
Game 7 *. Wed April 17 | Spokane Chiefs @ Everett Silvertips

Eastern Conference
(#1) Prince Albert Raiders vs Saskatoon Blades (#2)
Game 1. Fri April 05 | Saskatoon Blades @ Prince Albert Raiders
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Saskatoon Blades @ Prince Albert Raiders
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Prince Albert Raiders @ Saskatoon Blades
Game 4. Wed April 10 | Prince Albert Raiders @ Saskatoon Blades
Game 5 *. Fri April 12 | Saskatoon Blades @ Prince Albert Raiders
Game 6 *. Sun April 14 | Prince Albert Raiders @ Saskatoon Blades
Game 7 *. Tue April 16 | Saskatoon Blades @ Prince Albert Raiders

(#3) Edmonton Oil Kings vs Calgary Hitmen (#6)
Game 1. Sat April 06 | Calgary Hitmen @ Edmonton Oil Kings
Game 2. Sun April 07 | Calgary Hitmen @ Edmonton Oil Kings
Game 3. Tue April 09 | Edmonton Oil Kings @ Calgary Hitmen
Game 4. Wed April 10 | Edmonton Oil Kings @ Calgary Hitmen
Game 5 *. Fri April 12 | Calgary Hitmen @ Edmonton Oil Kings
Game 6 *. Sun April 14 | Edmonton Oil Kings @ Calgary Hitmen
Game 7 *. Tue April 16 | Calgary Hitmen @ Edmonton Oil Kings

(* if necessary)

Only 59 teams Left for their Quest for the 2019 RBC Cup in Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On March 18th, 81 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits.  As of March 25th there are 59 teams that are still remaining in their quest of the junior ‘A’ national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP 
Total Teams – 133 
*Teams Temaining – 60   

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
*Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 
*Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
*Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds 
*Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Aurora Tigers 
Brampton Admirals 
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres 
Burlington Cougars 
Cobourg Cougars 
Georgetown Raiders 
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
*Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
*Newmarket Hurricanes 
*North York Rangers 
*Oakville Blades 
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers 
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens 
Toronto Patriots 
Trenton Golden Hawks 
*Wellington Dukes 
*Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
*Dryden Ice Dogs 
Fort Frances Lakers 
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
*Thief River Falls Norskies 
*Thunder Bay North Stars 

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE 
*Brockville Braves 
*Carleton Place Canadians 
Cornwall Colts 
*Hawkesbury Hawks 
*Kanata Lasers 
Kemptville 73’s 
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders 
*Ottawa Jr. Senators 
Pembroke Lumber Kings 
*Rockland Nationals 
*Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC 
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby 
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil 
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville 
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon 
*Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE 
*Amherst Ramblers 
*Campbellton Tigers 
Edmundston Blizzard 
Grand Falls Rapids 
Miramichi Timberwolves 
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces 
*South Shore Lumberjacks 
*Summerside Western Capitals 
Truro Bearcats 
Valley Wildcats 
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Bonnyville Pontiacs 
*Brooks Bandits 
Calgary Canucks 
Calgary Mustangs 
Camrose Kodiaks 
Canmore Eagles 
Drayton Valley Thunder 
Drumheller Dragons 
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons 
Grande Prairie Storm 
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers 
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders 
*Spruce Grove Saints 
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 
Chilliwack Chiefs 
Coquitlam Express 
Cowichan Valley Capitals 
Langley Rivermen 
Merritt Centennials 
Nanaimo Clippers 
Penticton Vees 
*Powell River Kings 
*Prince George Spruce Kings 
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
*Trail Smoke Eaters 
*Vernon Vipers 
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild 
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
Dauphin Kings 
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers 
Selkirk Steelers 
*Steinbach Pistons 
Swan Valley Stampeders 
*Virden Oil Capitals 
Waywayseecappo Wolverines 
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE 
*Battlefords North Stars 
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers 
*Humboldt Broncos 
Kindersley Klippers 
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs 
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
*Nipawin Hawks 
Notre Dame Hounds 
Weyburn Red Wings 
*Yorkton Terriers

Once There Was 133, Now There is 81

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On March 11th, 103 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of March 18th, there are 81 teams that are still remaining in their quest of the junior ‘A’ national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 81

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
*Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
*Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
*Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
*Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
*Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
*Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
*Newmarket Hurricanes
*North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
*St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
*Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dryden Ice Dogs
*Fort Frances Lakers
*Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
*Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
*Hawkesbury Hawks
*Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
*Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
*Rockland Nationals
*Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
*Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
*Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
*Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
*Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
*Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
*St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
*Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
*Camrose Kodiaks
*Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
*Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
*Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
*Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
*Penticton Vees
*Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
*Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
*Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
*Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers
*Humboldt Broncos
*Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
*Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
*Yorkton Terriers

83 WHL ALUMNI TO COMPETE FOR U SPORTS CAVENDISH FARMS UNIVERSITY CUP IN LETHBRIDGE – 03/14/19

Calgary, Alta. – The Western Hockey League announced today that 83 WHL Alumni will compete for U SPORTS supremacy at the 2019 Cavendish Farms University Cup in Lethbridge, Alta., scheduled for March 14 to 17.

The WHL is represented with graduate players on all eight rosters of competing teams at the annual tournament, including 26 with the Canada West (CW) champion University of Alberta Golden Bears, 23 with the University of Saskatchewan Huskies and 17 with the host University of Lethbridge Pronghorns.

All tournament games, including the bronze medal game, will be streamed on USPORTS.LIVE. Semifinal action on Saturday, March 16 will be broadcast on Sportsnet 360 (1 p.m MT & 6 p.m. MT). The tournament closes on Sunday, March 17 with the gold medal final broadcast live on Sportsnet 360 at 6 p.m. MT.

The University Cup serves as the U SPORTS national championship for men’s university hockey in Canada. It was first presented in 1885. Having won the national title in 2018, the Alberta Golden Bears have earned Canadian University supremacy 16 times.

This year, a record 405 WHL graduates are accessing their WHL Scholarship, including 199 competing at the U SPORTS level. Established on a league-wide basis in 1993-94, over 6,000 WHL Scholarships have been accessed by WHL graduates, representing an investment of over $25 million by WHL Clubs. This season, WHL Clubs will contribute in excess of $2.6 million to the 405 WHL graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

Administered by the WHL Office, WHL Scholarships are solely funded by the WHL member Clubs. Every player who plays in the WHL is eligible to receive the WHL Scholarship. For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a guaranteed, full-year WHL Scholarship including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees to a post-secondary institution of their choice. The WHL Scholarship is a fully-guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify. The WHL graduate can apply the funding to any post-secondary or career-enhancing program of his choice, including trades schools or professional career training programs. 

CLICK HERE for a detailed list of all WHL Scholarship recipients for the 2018-19 academic season.