Only 15 Left on the Road to Brooks for the 2019 RBC Cup

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 15th, 20 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 22nd, there are only 15 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

Dudley Hewitt Cup (Central)
Oakville Blades (OJHL
Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL)
Cochrance Crunch (NOJHL-Host)
NOJHL Champion

NOJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Soo Thunderbirds @ Hearst Lumberjacks
Hearst Lumberjacks lead series 3-2

Fred Page Cup (East)
Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL)
Yarmounth Mariners (MHL)
Amherst Ramblers (MHL-Host)

Tuesday, April 23rd (7:30 p.m)
Titan de Princeville vs Cobras de Terrebonne

Doyle Cup (Pacific)
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Brooks Bandits

ANAVET Cup (West)
Battlefords North Stars vs MJHL Champion

MJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Swan Valley Stampeders @ Portage Terriers
Series tied 3-3

Stampeders Need Third Overtime to Take Turnbull Series Lead Over Terriers

from Junior Hockey Network

At the Stride Place in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, the Portage Terriers hit the ice in game five of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League Turnbull Cup best of seven series tied 2 – 2 with the Swan Valley Stampeders on Tuesday, April 16th. The Stampeders evened the series on Saturday, April 13th with a 7 – 2 win over the Terriers in Swan River.

Scoring Summary
Swan Valley Stampeders @ Portage Terriers
Period 1
11:20 SVS – Kasyn Kruse (Alexander Uryga, Tucker Scantlebury)
19:29 PT – Ty Barnstable (Owen Murray, Scott Mickoski)

Period 2
7:36 PT – Chase Brakel (Joey Moffatt)
18:37 SVS – Matthew Osadick (Dane Hirst)

Period 3
1:44 PT – Jay Buchholz (Ty Barnstable, Caelan McPhee)
16:12 SVS – Brian Harris (Matthew Osadick, Bradly Goethals)

3rd OT
1:46 SVS Bradly Goethals (Josh Tripp)

Goaltenders
Swan Valley Stampeders – Merek Pipes (44/47)
Portage Terriers – Ethan Peterson (37/41)

Game six will now head to Swan River, Manitoba on Thursday, April 18th, the Stampeders will take to the ice at the Swan River Centennial Arena leading the Turnbull Cup series 3 – 2 over the Terriers.

Badminton Business Booming! 9-Court Badminton Facility Opening in Transcona/St B June 1st! 04/16/19



Winnipeg, June 1, 2019 – On June 1st, 2019, Prairie Badminton’s 17,000sf facility located at 2-275 De Baets St, will become Manitoba’s only dedicated badminton facility, housing 9 professional badminton courts, a pro-shop with 2 stringing machines, 4 of Canada’s best coaches, and an internal personal training company called Fitness Revolution St B.  Official Opening on June 1/2 will feature Free Badminton and Meet the Coaches, and the Grand Opening is set for September 13-15, 2019, with more details to be released.

Badminton has been growing rapidly in Manitoba for the last 10 years, to the point where facilities and coaches are in such high demand that the need is often not satisfied.  Manitoba Badminton Association’s membership #’s have tripled over this period in time, and their programs and tournaments have doubled in capacity.  This gap is now being filled by two young entrepreneurs who are also Manitoba’s top certified badminton coaches. 

The dream for Ryan Giesbrecht and Justin Friesen, co-owners of Prairie Badminton, is to have a facility where athletes regardless of their age, skill level, race, or demographic, can enjoy badminton and develop as a player.  Their 9-court facility will allow the capacity to host Group Lessons, Private Lessons, Drop-In Play, Court Rentals, and Tournaments, simultaneously and more freely.  Talks are also in the works of developing Pickleball and Pre-School sessions during the mornings and afternoons.

Justin and Ryan are both originally Rural Manitoba boys, from Grunthal and Riverton respectively, and learned to love and appreciate the game of badminton primarily while in University and while under the tutelage Pal & Archie Chawla, two of Manitoba’s most prominent badminton figures.  That love and bachelors degrees in Kinesiology allowed them to compete nationally/internationally, and transition into the greater plan of coaching others to enjoy and improve in the sport that has so much to offer.  As former Head Coaches at the Wildewood Club and Assistant Pros at Winnipeg Winter Club, and as Manitoba’s leading Coach developers and heavily involved with Team Manitoba, the natural next step is to open their own facility where badminton can flourish.

The website www.prairiebadminton.ca is the gateway to register and learn more about the lessons, summer camps, and programs that are available starting immediately in June.

Prairie Badminton is a facility where badminton can continue to grow into a dominant sport in Manitoba, where athletes can learn to compete nationally/internationally, and where folks from all walks of life can make friends and enjoy the sport they love.

For more information, please contact:

Justin Friesen
Owner, Prairie Badminton
(204) 228-3210 or jfriesen@prairiebadminton.ca

Ryan Giesbrecht
Owner, Prairie Badminton
(204) 226-0813 or rgiesbrecht@prairiebadminton.ca

Down to 20 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 8th, 34 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 15th, there are only 20 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Remaining – 20

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
South Shore Lumberjacks
Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

GOLDEYES LAND HIGH-MINORS TALENT – 04/10/19

WINNIPEG, MB – The Winnipeg Goldeyes signed first baseman Dominic Ficociello and right-handed pitcher Parker French on Wednesday.

Ficociello (pronounced FEE-kuh-chell-oh) played all of 2018 for the Double-A Eastern League’s Erie SeaWolves (Detroit Tigers), hitting .268 with 15 doubles, eight home runs, and 56 RBI in 97 games played. The Anaheim, California native hit .320 with runners in scoring position (103 at bats), and .295 with two outs and runners in scoring position (44 at bats). During the 2017 season, Ficociello earned All-Star honours with Erie, while finishing fourth in the Eastern League in batting average (.306) and second in on-base percentage (.379). Ficociello’s 2017 campaign also led to his first promotion to the Triple-A level where he played 35 games for the International League’s Toledo Mud Hens.

“I’m pleased that both Dominic and Parker have decided to play for us in 2019,” said Goldeyes’ manager Rick Forney. “Dominic is a switch-hitting, middle-of-the-lineup run-producer who could play as many as four or five positions for us.”

Ficociello heads into his seventh season of professional baseball, and was originally drafted by the Tigers in the 12th round in 2013 out of the University of Arkansas (Fayetteville, Arkansas). The 27-year-old is a lifetime .273 hitter with a .341 on-base percentage, and has averaged 79 runs scored, 32 doubles, 10 home runs, 71 RBI, and 59 walks per 162 games. Defensively, Ficociello has a career .994 fielding percentage at first base, and was voted Minor League Baseball’s Gold Glove winner (encompasses all levels of the affiliated minor leagues) at the position in 2015.

A switch-hitter and right-handed defender, Baseball America voted Ficociello “Best Defensive First Baseman” in the Low-A Midwest League in 2014, and Ficociello led his league in fielding percentage at first base three consecutive years from 2014-16. Ficociello has also succeeded on defence at second base (.971 fielding percentage, 51 games), third base (.940 fielding percentage, 45 games), and left field (.979 fielding percentage and five assists, 57 games).

Ficociello has demonstrated consistency as a professional, collecting at least one base hit in 449 of 672 games played (67 percent). The 6-foot-4, 200-pound Ficociello hit a combined .294 with 108 RBI in 174 games for the Arkansas Razorbacks from 2011-13, and was selected to the US National Collegiate Team following his freshman season in 2011.

French has pitched exclusively for the Double-A Eastern League’s Hartford Yard Goats (Colorado Rockies) the past two years, combining for nine wins and 188.2 innings of work. The Austin, Texas native made 24 starts for Hartford in 2017, walking two batters or less in 16 of them, and logging six or more innings on 14 occasions. French also posted a 1.47 ground-out-to-air-out ratio (2018 Major League average was 1.03).

French began his professional career by excelling in two of Minor League Baseball’s toughest pitching environments. As a true rookie in 2015, French finished 13th in the Rookie level Pioneer League with a 3.72 ERA. The following season, French led the High-A California League with a 2.85 ERA. No qualifying California League pitcher has matched French’s 2.85 ERA since. Combined with his four starts for the Low-A South Atlantic League’s Asheville Tourists, French led all of Minor League Baseball with 177.2 innings in 2016.

“Parker will compete for a rotation spot, and I’m hopeful that we can get him throwing the ball the way he was back in 2016,” said Forney. “Parker has good velocity and sink on his fastball, and I think he will keep our infielders quite busy.”

In four seasons as a professional, French is 21-29 with a 4.69 ERA in 89 games, 70 of them as a starting pitcher. The 6-foot-4, 225-pound French has walked just seven percent of his career batters faced (414.2 innings pitched), and has a lifetime 1.66 ground-out-to-air-out ratio. French has held the opposition to three earned runs or less in 45 of his 70 career professional starts, and has walked two batters or less in 56 of them. The Rockies drafted French in the fifth round in 2015 out of the University of Texas at Austin (Austin, Texas). French was a combined 22-15 with three saves and a 2.60 ERA for the Longhorns from 2012-15, and served as the program’s “Friday night starter” during his sophomore season in 2013. French carries valuable LS-3 classification in the American Association.

Additionally, the Goldeyes have traded left-handed pitcher Jose Jose to the Can-Am League’s Sussex County Miners in exchange for cash. Jose was signed on February 4th, and was a combined 3-3 with 11 saves and a 3.96 ERA last season for the Lincoln Saltdogs and Atlantic League’s Somerset Patriots.

Wednesday’s transactions bring the Goldeyes to 26 players under contract for the 2019 season. American Association clubs may carry up to 28 players during spring training, which begins May 4th.

2019 Winnipeg Goldeyes Signings
CF Reggie Abercrombie
RHP Mitchell Aker
LHP Joel Bender
RHP Brandon Bingel
RHP Victor Capellan
RHP Jack Charleston
3B Wes Darvill
1B Dominic Ficociello
RHP Parker French
C Kevin Garcia
OF Willy Garcia
RHP Tyler Garkow
OF James Harris
RHP Landon Hughes
IF Kevin Lachance
LHP Mitchell Lambson
SS Adrian Marin
RHP Kevin McAvoy
LHP Kevin McGovern
2B Alex Perez
1B Correlle Prime
RHP Devin Raftery
OF Josh Romanski
LHP Robby Sexton
RHP Dylan Thompson
C Louis Touro

The Winnipeg Goldeyes open the 2019 season on May 16th against the Texas AirHogs on the road. The Goldeyes’ 2019 home opener is scheduled for Friday, May 24th versus the Kansas City T-Bones. 2019 season tickets, 10-game mini packs, and group tickets are on sale now. For more information, call the Goldeyes’ office at (204) 982-BASE, or visit the Goldeyes’ official website at www.goldeyes.com

A day and a week after his team was eliminated from the NCAA West Regional by American International, former St. Cloud State forward Ryan Poehling made his NHL debut with the Montreal Canadians. 04/06/19

By Eric Burton

“First impressions are the most lasting,”  Proverbs.

A day and a week after his team was eliminated from the NCAA West Regional by American International, former St. Cloud State forward Ryan Poehling made his NHL debut with the Montreal Canadians.

Let’s just say, Poehling had a fabulous night.

The Habs had to be impressed. Poehling would score a hat trick and the game-winning goal in the shootout to lead the Canadians to a 6-5 victory.

Maybe it’s only fitting that Poehling would make his NHL debut during Bob Cole’s final Hockey Night in Canada broadcast.

“What an unbelievable start to a career,” Cole said.

Twitter Ads info and privacy

So, on Saturday night, we welcomed a new player to the NHL and said good bye to a Hall of Fame hockey play-by-play announcer.

“You have to feel the game – breathe it – the timing, the sounds you’re creating,” Cole said in the night’s taped opening. ”When you get 20,000 (fans) roaring after a play, it’s perfect.”

“The great players are special people,” he added. ”I’ve enjoyed that over the years. It’s a great privilege.”

The Ryan Poehling File

Poehling’s debut with the Bleu Blanc Rouge may be a preview of things to come next season. According to the Globe and Mail, Poehling, became the fifth Canadiens player in franchise history to score at least two goals in his NHL debut.

The Lakeville, MN native was drafted 25th overall by the Canadiens in the 2017 NHL Entry Draft. In three season with the Huskies, Poehling scored (29g-46a—75pts), he was also a plus-eight.

Next season, the Huskies lose five of their top-six scorers (Patrick Newell, Blake Lizotte, Robby Jackson, Jimmy Schuldt and Poehling)

2019 WHL Bantam Draft – Who is Trending upwards in the New Year?! 04/06/19

By Western Elite Hockey Prospects

One of the main tools we will use when publishing the final rankings later this month are players who are trending  upwards as the season has progressed.  I have broken down the entire WEHP list into several segments to give a snap shot at who performed better as the season has progressed and visa versa.  Here is a look at some of the top players within the top 100 and their production since 2019 began!  The first column is the players production in the 1st half and the 2nd column is the 2nd half.

PlayerPos.Team 18/19LeagueGPG-A-PTS(1st Half)PIMGPG-A-PTS(2nd Half)PIM
Matthew Savoie **FNAX Academy MidgetCSSHL2424-32-563077-8-1523
Denton MateychukLDEastman SelectsWPG B12011-17-2841612-21-338
Koehn ZiemmerFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1827-22-4961110-17-2710
Conor GeekieFYellowhead ChiefsWPG B12023-27-50421126-10-3616
Keaton DowhaniukRDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL187-23-303071-4-54
Brandon LisowskyCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL1620-11-31341012-6-1816
Mats Lindgren **DBWC Academy PrepCSSHL194-15-191480-7-76
Jordan GustafsonFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2015-21-3661316-18-3410
Connor Levis **FSt. Georges Saints PrepCSSHL1414-20-34201210-18-282
Bowden SingletonLWNAX Academy PrepCSSHL1621-13-34241321-11-3216
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Cayden GloverFBrandon Wheat KingsWPG B12133-9-42161514-10-2416
Ben FeenanLDYale Academy PrepCSSHL184-16-2012113-5-818
Hunter MayoRDMartensville MaraudersSBAAHL145-10-1522106-14-2028
Logan McCutcheonRDSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL145-15-206178-31-392
Billal NooriFNAX Academy PrepCSSHL128-6-1481617-18-3520
Carter StreekFYale Academy PrepCSSHL189-12-2134115-2-716
Ethan ChadwickGSaskatoon StallionsSBAAHL2.884-6-0.919
Jason SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL170-14-1418112-9-118
Mathew WardFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1717-25-4216137-15-2226
Rieger Lorenz **FEdge Academy PrepCSSHL158-15-236153-10-138
Ethan BuenaventuraGRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL2.006-1-0.9405-1-0
Carter DereniwskyFYorkton MaulersMidgetAAA273-11-1420145-6-1116
Ben ThorntonFYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-22-2716128-10-1812
Justen MaricGOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL2.378-2-0.9153-1-0
Tanner ScottFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1812-18-306116-7-132
Henry SmithDDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1610-11-2145131-8-938
Graydon GotaasLDSherwood Park FlyersAMBHL2211-7-1824102-2-44
Jake SloanFLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL1925-20-45401415-14-2930
William YeeSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL157-10-176154-7-118
Tyson ZimmerFOHA Penticton PrepCSSHL1212-12-24191410-18-288
Nolan FlamandFSaskatoon BlazersMidget AAA315-15-202100-7-72
Grayden SiepmannRDYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-9-1410113-12-154
Connor GourleyFCalgary BisonsAMBHL2124-32-5681212-7-1970
Nate DanielsonFRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL1611-17-28101315-16-316
Oasiz WiesblattFCalgary BisonsAMBHL1814-20-3478105-16-2116
Hayden SmithFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1814-13-2761210-10-204
Rhett MelnykFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2020-21-4141315-18-3320
Josh DaviesFEdge Academy PrepCSSHL138-4-12161612-5-1728
Caleb ReimerDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1713-16-296135-11-166
Carson BrissonDLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL189-9-1810149-10-1914
Tye SpencerFSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL1424-14-38121735-19-542
Brayden SchuurmanFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1714-10-2420123-10-136
Spencer PennerDEastman SelectsWPG B1209-15-2410155-11-1612
Niall CrockerFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL179-18-2724139-9-1812
Brayden BoehmFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1712-14-2622134-10-1424
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Thomas TienFSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL1517-19-3610157-21-2810
Tyson DyckLWBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2016-19-3510109-10-1910
Eric JohnstonDRegina Pat BluesSBAAHLNA
Daniel HauserGEdge Academy PrepCSSHL3.183-6-0.907
Jamie WellerDCalgary BisonsAMBHL218-7-158122-24-2632
Kyle ChyzowskiFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1710-18-2822136-9-1520
Carter AndersonRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL1513-8-2136144-3-726
Ross StanleyDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL181-9-1042113-8-112
Dylan ErnstGWeyburn WingsSBAAHL2.537-5-0.930
Matthew KieperGWinnipeg SharksWPG B11.776-3-0.935
Ryan SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL187-10-172111-2-36
Daimon GardnerFRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL156-8-1410144-9-130
Cole TanchukLDPrince Albert PiratesSBAAHL176-16-2229133-9-1210
Merik EricksonGBWC Academy PrepCSSHL3.005-3-0.914
Connor HvidstonFNorth East WolfpackSBAAHL1515-16-31141612-14-2610
Kaiden EllertsonDRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL205-13-1812133-4-76
Jaeger MurdockCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2014-14-2820107-6-130
Jayden JolyFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL1916-19-3533116-12-188

Let There Be 34 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 1st, 43 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 8th, there are only 34 junior ‘A’ franchises that are still remaining in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 34 

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

In Loving Memory of the Humboldt Broncos

from Junior Hockey Network

Friday, April 6, 2018 was a day that shook the Humboldt Broncos, their families, loved ones, the community of Humboldt, Sask., the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, the Canadian Junior Hockey League, Hockey Canada, the entire hockey world and country, along with so many more, to its core.

One year has passed since this unspeakable tragedy and the entire CJHL and its 133-member clubs would respectfully like to take pause on this day in reflecting, remembering and honouring of all those affected.

To everyone involved, from the players, staff members, the families and loved ones and all those associated with the Humboldt Broncos, you’ll forever be in our hearts and your memories live on and will never be forgotten.

In the grips of grief and in true Canadian and Saskatchewan spirit, the Broncos and the SJHL honoured and recognized their loved ones with tremendous compassion, pride and reflection.

Our continued support and admiration also goes out to all the first responders, emergency services personnel as well as to anyone who went above and beyond the call of duty on this day, be it on staff or civilian, and continue to do so on a daily basis.

“The power of healing is in the game.” – Humboldt Broncos Board of Directors

The Humboldt Broncos: We Play for Them