Only 15 Left on the Road to Brooks for the 2019 RBC Cup

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 15th, 20 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 22nd, there are only 15 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

Dudley Hewitt Cup (Central)
Oakville Blades (OJHL
Thunder Bay North Stars (SIJHL)
Cochrance Crunch (NOJHL-Host)
NOJHL Champion

NOJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Soo Thunderbirds @ Hearst Lumberjacks
Hearst Lumberjacks lead series 3-2

Fred Page Cup (East)
Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL)
Yarmounth Mariners (MHL)
Amherst Ramblers (MHL-Host)

Tuesday, April 23rd (7:30 p.m)
Titan de Princeville vs Cobras de Terrebonne

Doyle Cup (Pacific)
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Brooks Bandits

ANAVET Cup (West)
Battlefords North Stars vs MJHL Champion

MJHL
Monday, April 22nd (7:30 p.m)
Swan Valley Stampeders @ Portage Terriers
Series tied 3-3

Bandits Win AJHL Championship Over the Saints in Four Straight

from Junior Hockey Network

The 2018 Alberta Junior Hockey League champions, the Spruce Grove Saints were looking to starve off elimination down 3 – 0 to the 2019 RBC Cup hosts, the Brooks Bandits in Spruce Grove, Alberta on Tuesday, April 16th at the Grant Fuhr Arena. With a game four win, the Bandits would advance to the 2019 Doyle Cup Championship against the British Columbia Hockey League champions.

Scoring Summary
Brooks Bandits (2) @ (0) Spruce Grove Saints
Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
16:57 – Brooks Bandits (PP) – Jakob Lee (Andrew Lucas, Simon Gravel)

Period 3
19:56 – Brooks Bandits (EN) – William Lemay (unassisted)

Goaltenders
Brooks Bandits – Pierce Charleson (22/22)
Spruce Grove Saints – Matthew Davis (26/28)

Down to 20 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 8th, 34 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 15th, there are only 20 junior ‘A’ franchises that remain in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Remaining – 20

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
South Shore Lumberjacks
Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies
Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

A day and a week after his team was eliminated from the NCAA West Regional by American International, former St. Cloud State forward Ryan Poehling made his NHL debut with the Montreal Canadians. 04/06/19

By Eric Burton

“First impressions are the most lasting,”  Proverbs.

A day and a week after his team was eliminated from the NCAA West Regional by American International, former St. Cloud State forward Ryan Poehling made his NHL debut with the Montreal Canadians.

Let’s just say, Poehling had a fabulous night.

The Habs had to be impressed. Poehling would score a hat trick and the game-winning goal in the shootout to lead the Canadians to a 6-5 victory.

Maybe it’s only fitting that Poehling would make his NHL debut during Bob Cole’s final Hockey Night in Canada broadcast.

“What an unbelievable start to a career,” Cole said.

Twitter Ads info and privacy

So, on Saturday night, we welcomed a new player to the NHL and said good bye to a Hall of Fame hockey play-by-play announcer.

“You have to feel the game – breathe it – the timing, the sounds you’re creating,” Cole said in the night’s taped opening. ”When you get 20,000 (fans) roaring after a play, it’s perfect.”

“The great players are special people,” he added. ”I’ve enjoyed that over the years. It’s a great privilege.”

The Ryan Poehling File

Poehling’s debut with the Bleu Blanc Rouge may be a preview of things to come next season. According to the Globe and Mail, Poehling, became the fifth Canadiens player in franchise history to score at least two goals in his NHL debut.

The Lakeville, MN native was drafted 25th overall by the Canadiens in the 2017 NHL Entry Draft. In three season with the Huskies, Poehling scored (29g-46a—75pts), he was also a plus-eight.

Next season, the Huskies lose five of their top-six scorers (Patrick Newell, Blake Lizotte, Robby Jackson, Jimmy Schuldt and Poehling)

2019 WHL Bantam Draft – Who is Trending upwards in the New Year?! 04/06/19

By Western Elite Hockey Prospects

One of the main tools we will use when publishing the final rankings later this month are players who are trending  upwards as the season has progressed.  I have broken down the entire WEHP list into several segments to give a snap shot at who performed better as the season has progressed and visa versa.  Here is a look at some of the top players within the top 100 and their production since 2019 began!  The first column is the players production in the 1st half and the 2nd column is the 2nd half.

PlayerPos.Team 18/19LeagueGPG-A-PTS(1st Half)PIMGPG-A-PTS(2nd Half)PIM
Matthew Savoie **FNAX Academy MidgetCSSHL2424-32-563077-8-1523
Denton MateychukLDEastman SelectsWPG B12011-17-2841612-21-338
Koehn ZiemmerFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1827-22-4961110-17-2710
Conor GeekieFYellowhead ChiefsWPG B12023-27-50421126-10-3616
Keaton DowhaniukRDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL187-23-303071-4-54
Brandon LisowskyCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL1620-11-31341012-6-1816
Mats Lindgren **DBWC Academy PrepCSSHL194-15-191480-7-76
Jordan GustafsonFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2015-21-3661316-18-3410
Connor Levis **FSt. Georges Saints PrepCSSHL1414-20-34201210-18-282
Bowden SingletonLWNAX Academy PrepCSSHL1621-13-34241321-11-3216
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Cayden GloverFBrandon Wheat KingsWPG B12133-9-42161514-10-2416
Ben FeenanLDYale Academy PrepCSSHL184-16-2012113-5-818
Hunter MayoRDMartensville MaraudersSBAAHL145-10-1522106-14-2028
Logan McCutcheonRDSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL145-15-206178-31-392
Billal NooriFNAX Academy PrepCSSHL128-6-1481617-18-3520
Carter StreekFYale Academy PrepCSSHL189-12-2134115-2-716
Ethan ChadwickGSaskatoon StallionsSBAAHL2.884-6-0.919
Jason SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL170-14-1418112-9-118
Mathew WardFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1717-25-4216137-15-2226
Rieger Lorenz **FEdge Academy PrepCSSHL158-15-236153-10-138
Ethan BuenaventuraGRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL2.006-1-0.9405-1-0
Carter DereniwskyFYorkton MaulersMidgetAAA273-11-1420145-6-1116
Ben ThorntonFYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-22-2716128-10-1812
Justen MaricGOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL2.378-2-0.9153-1-0
Tanner ScottFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1812-18-306116-7-132
Henry SmithDDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1610-11-2145131-8-938
Graydon GotaasLDSherwood Park FlyersAMBHL2211-7-1824102-2-44
Jake SloanFLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL1925-20-45401415-14-2930
William YeeSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL157-10-176154-7-118
Tyson ZimmerFOHA Penticton PrepCSSHL1212-12-24191410-18-288
Nolan FlamandFSaskatoon BlazersMidget AAA315-15-202100-7-72
Grayden SiepmannRDYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-9-1410113-12-154
Connor GourleyFCalgary BisonsAMBHL2124-32-5681212-7-1970
Nate DanielsonFRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL1611-17-28101315-16-316
Oasiz WiesblattFCalgary BisonsAMBHL1814-20-3478105-16-2116
Hayden SmithFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1814-13-2761210-10-204
Rhett MelnykFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2020-21-4141315-18-3320
Josh DaviesFEdge Academy PrepCSSHL138-4-12161612-5-1728
Caleb ReimerDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1713-16-296135-11-166
Carson BrissonDLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL189-9-1810149-10-1914
Tye SpencerFSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL1424-14-38121735-19-542
Brayden SchuurmanFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1714-10-2420123-10-136
Spencer PennerDEastman SelectsWPG B1209-15-2410155-11-1612
Niall CrockerFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL179-18-2724139-9-1812
Brayden BoehmFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1712-14-2622134-10-1424
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Thomas TienFSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL1517-19-3610157-21-2810
Tyson DyckLWBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2016-19-3510109-10-1910
Eric JohnstonDRegina Pat BluesSBAAHLNA
Daniel HauserGEdge Academy PrepCSSHL3.183-6-0.907
Jamie WellerDCalgary BisonsAMBHL218-7-158122-24-2632
Kyle ChyzowskiFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1710-18-2822136-9-1520
Carter AndersonRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL1513-8-2136144-3-726
Ross StanleyDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL181-9-1042113-8-112
Dylan ErnstGWeyburn WingsSBAAHL2.537-5-0.930
Matthew KieperGWinnipeg SharksWPG B11.776-3-0.935
Ryan SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL187-10-172111-2-36
Daimon GardnerFRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL156-8-1410144-9-130
Cole TanchukLDPrince Albert PiratesSBAAHL176-16-2229133-9-1210
Merik EricksonGBWC Academy PrepCSSHL3.005-3-0.914
Connor HvidstonFNorth East WolfpackSBAAHL1515-16-31141612-14-2610
Kaiden EllertsonDRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL205-13-1812133-4-76
Jaeger MurdockCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2014-14-2820107-6-130
Jayden JolyFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL1916-19-3533116-12-188

Let There Be 34 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 1st, 43 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 8th, there are only 34 junior ‘A’ franchises that are still remaining in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 34 

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers

In Loving Memory of the Humboldt Broncos

from Junior Hockey Network

Friday, April 6, 2018 was a day that shook the Humboldt Broncos, their families, loved ones, the community of Humboldt, Sask., the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, the Canadian Junior Hockey League, Hockey Canada, the entire hockey world and country, along with so many more, to its core.

One year has passed since this unspeakable tragedy and the entire CJHL and its 133-member clubs would respectfully like to take pause on this day in reflecting, remembering and honouring of all those affected.

To everyone involved, from the players, staff members, the families and loved ones and all those associated with the Humboldt Broncos, you’ll forever be in our hearts and your memories live on and will never be forgotten.

In the grips of grief and in true Canadian and Saskatchewan spirit, the Broncos and the SJHL honoured and recognized their loved ones with tremendous compassion, pride and reflection.

Our continued support and admiration also goes out to all the first responders, emergency services personnel as well as to anyone who went above and beyond the call of duty on this day, be it on staff or civilian, and continue to do so on a daily basis.

“The power of healing is in the game.” – Humboldt Broncos Board of Directors

The Humboldt Broncos: We Play for Them

Hockey Canada Names Nine WHL Players to Training Camp Roster for 2019 IIHF U18 World Championship – 04/05/19

Calgary, Alta. – Hockey Canada has named nine Western Hockey League players to their training camp roster for the upcoming 2019 IIHF U18 World Championship, scheduled for April 18-28 in in Örnsköldsvik and Umeå, Sweden.

From the 23-player roster, WHL players will represent two of the three goaltenders, three of the seven defencemen, and four of 13 forwards.

WHL players on the roster include forwards Dylan Cozens (Whitehorse, Yukon / Lethbridge Hurricanes), Peyton Krebs (Okotoks, Alta. / Winnipeg ICE), Brayden Tracey (Calgary, Alta. / Moose Jaw Warriors), and Connor Zary (Saskatoon, Sask. / Kamloops Blazers). On defence, Daemon Hunt (Brandon, Man. / Moose Jaw Warriors), Kaedan Korczak (Yorkton, Sask. / Kelowna Rockets) and Braden Schneider (Prince Albert, Sask. / Brandon Wheat Kings) will represent the WHL. Goaltenders Dylan Garand (Victoria, B.C. / Kamloops Blazers) and Taylor Gauthier (Calgary, Alta. / Prince George Cougars) were named among the team’s trio of goaltenders.

This year’s roster includes several players high on the radar for the 2019 National Hockey League Draft. Of the WHL players attending, Cozens ranks as the top draft-eligible prospect, ranked third in North America by NHL Central Scouting. Krebs is ranked eighth among North American skaters. Also on the radar for the NHL Draft is Korczak, ranked 31st among North American skaters while Tracey is ranked 73rd. Gauthier is ranked fifth among North American goaltenders.

Of the 23 players on this year’s roster, eight won gold with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, including Cozens, Gauthier, Krebs, Korczak, and Schneider. Fourteen players also made their way onto the roster via participation in the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, including Cozens, Gauthier, Krebs, Korczak, Schneider, and Tracey.

Garand and Hunt, who have also played at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, represent a pair of underage players selected to the roster in order to gain international experience.

In addition to the nine players, the WHL will be represented on the team staff by Alan Miller (Tottenham, Ont. / Moose Jaw Warriors) who is serving with the team’s management group, assistant coach Dave Struch (Flin Flon, Man. / Regina Pats), goaltending consultant Adam Brown (Kelowna, B.C. / Kelowna Rockets), and team physician Dr. Barry Wiens (Red Deer, Alta. / Red Deer Rebels).

“The initial list of players for the 2019 IIHF U18 World Championship features a combination of skill and experience, with 21 of the 23 athletes having played internationally over the last two seasons,” said Brad McEwen, head scout for Hockey Canada. “Our players and staff are excited for the opportunity to represent Canada on the world stage, and we look forward to working towards our goal of bringing home a gold medal in Sweden.”

Over the next week, Hockey Canada and team staff will continue to monitor the Canadian Hockey League playoffs and can invite additional players to training camp before a final roster is named ahead of the tournament. Players will gather in Kisakallio from April 8-12 for five days of practice before heading to Sweden for two pre-tournament games – April 14 versus Belarus in Umeå and April 15 versus Russia in Örnsköldsvik.

Canada will look to claim gold for the first time since 2013 when it kicks off its tournament schedule against Finland on Thursday, April 18 at 1:30 p.m. ET/10:30 a.m. PT. Canada will also match up against Switzerland, Belarus and the Czech Republic in the preliminary round before the tournament wraps up with the bronze and gold medal games on Sunday, April 28.

TSN and RDS, Hockey Canada’s official broadcast partners, will broadcast 15 games, including all of Team Canada’s match-ups at the IIHF U18 World Championship, all quarter-finals, both semifinals and the bronze and gold medal games.

Canada has won seven medals at the IIHF U18 World Championship, including three gold (2003, 2008, 2013), one silver (2005) and three bronze (2012, 2014, 2015).

For more information on Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team, please visit http://hockeycanada.caHockeyCanada.ca, or follow along via social media on Facebook, Twitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

About the Western Hockey League
Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.

For further information, please contact: 

Taylor Rocca
Senior Manager, Communications
Western Hockey League
roccat@whl.ca

Robert Murray
Coordinator, Communications
Western Hockey League
murrayr@whl.ca

WHL Announces Six-Game Suspension for Royals’ McDonald – 04/03/19

Calgary, Alta. –  The Western Hockey League announced today that Kody McDonald of the Victoria Royals has been suspended for six games for receiving a match penalty during a WHL Playoff game in Kamloops on Wednesday, March 27.

“The WHL takes incidents of this nature very seriously,” commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “Actions of this kind are unacceptable to the WHL.”

McDonald was assessed a five-minute match penalty at the 7:58 mark of the third period of Victoria’s 6-3 loss at Kamloops on Wednesday, March 27, which was Game 4 of the best-of-seven first-round series between the Royals and Blazers.

McDonald has served two games of his suspension and will be eligible to return on Saturday, April 13 for Game 5, if necessary, of Victoria’s second-round series against the Vancouver Giants.

About the Western Hockey League
Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.

For further information, please contact: 

Taylor Rocca
Senior Manager, Communications
Western Hockey League
roccat@whl.ca