18+ Ice Hawks Capture Gold at 2019 North East Region Ringette Championships in Sault Ste Marie

from Saultsports.com

Over the April 5th to April 7th weekend, the Sault Ringette Club hosted 550 ringette players in the 2019 North East Region Ringette Championships that included divisions from U7 to 18+ on 39 teams with games being played throughout Sault Ste Marie at the Rankin Arena, John Rhodes Centre, and the McMeeken Centre. This season’s 2019 North East Region Ringette Championships that included ten teams from Sault Ste Marie, Ontario.

18+ Division
Friday, April 5th
Valley East (4) vs (3) Sault Retro
Sault Ice Hawks (8) vs (3) Sudbury
Walden (9) vs (2) Valley East
Iroquois Falls (5) vs (0) Thunder Bay
Sudbury (1) vs (2) Thunder Bay
Sault Retro (4) vs (6) Walden
Thunder Bay (4) vs (6) Valley East
Thunder Bay (6) vs (2) Valley East
Iroquois Falls (6) vs (7) Sault Ice Hawks

Saturday, April 6
Sault Retro (3) vs (6) Thunder Bay
Sault Ice Hawks (8) vs (2) Valley East
Walden (4) vs (1) Thunder Bay
Valley East (4) vs (9) Iroquois Falls
Thunder Bay (2) vs (3) Sudbury
Valley East (1) vs (8) Sault Ice Hawks
Valley East (3) vs (3) Iroquois Falls
Thunder Bay (5) vs (0) Walden
Sudbury (1) vs (8) Sault Retro

Sunday, April 7th
4th Place Team (Iroquois Falls) (4) vs (5) Sault Ice Hawks (1st Place Team)
3rd Place Team (Walden) (3) vs (2) 2nd Place Team (Thunder Bay)
Gold Medal Game – Walden (2) vs (5) Sault Ice Hawks

U14 Division
Friday, April 5th
Walden (5) vs (9) Iroquois Falls
Valley East (7) vs (0) Sudbury
Walden (2) vs (4) Timmins Tornadoes
Sudbury (1) vs (7) Iroquois Falls
Timmins Tornadoes (1) vs (8) Valley East

Saturday, April 6th
Iroquois Falls (2) vs (3) Timmins Tornadoes
Valley East (5) vs (2) Walden
Timmins Tornadoes (10) vs (3) Sudbury
Iroquois Falls (3) vs (5) Valley East
Sudbury (1) vs (8) Walden 

Sunday, April 7th
2nd Place Team (Timmins Tornadoes) (1) vs (7) (Valley East) 1st Place Team

U12 Division
Friday, April 5th
Sault Ice Hawks (8) vs (9) Sudbury
Iroquois Falls (0) vs (7) Timmins Tornadoes
West Ferris 63’s (8) vs (1) Valley East
Walden (4) vs (7) Sault Ice Hawks
Sudbury (3) vs (6) Timmins Tornadoes
Iroquois Falls (0) vs (7) West Ferris 63’s
Valley East (7) vs (9) Walden

Saturday, April 6th
Valley East (8) vs (14) Sault Ice Hawks
Timmins Tornadoes (10) vs (3)
West Ferris 63’s (2) vs (0) Sudbury
Timmins Tornadoes (7) vs (0) Valley East
Walden (1) vs (8) West Ferris 63’s
Sault Ice Hawks (9) vs (3) Iroquois Falls
Sudbury (8) vs (3) Iroquois Falls

Sunday, April 7th
3rd Place Team (Sault Ice Hawks) (2) vs (5) (West Ferris) 2nd Place Team
Gold Medal Game – West Ferris 63’s (2) vs (3) Timmins Tornadoes

U10 Major Division
Friday, April 5th
Sault Ice Hawks (0) vs (6) Walden
Timmins Tornadoes (10) vs (3) Valley East
Sudbury (2) vs (7) Iroquois Falls
Valley East (2) vs (6) Sault Ice Hawks
Sudbury (4) vs (6) Walden
Iroquois Falls (1) vs (2) Timmins Tornadoes

Saturday, April 6th
Sault Ice Hawks (6) vs (3) Sudbury
Walden (8) vs (8) Timmins Tornadoes
Iroquois Falls (5) vs (5) Valley East
Timmins Tornadoes (4) vs (8) Sault Ice Hawks
Valley East (5) vs (8) Sudbury
Walden (4) vs (5) Iroquois Falls

Sunday, April 7
3rd Place Team (Iroquois Falls) (3) vs (4) (Timmins Tornadoes) 2nd Place Team
Gold Medal Game – Timmins Tornadoes (4) vs (2) Sault Ice Hawks

U10 Minor Division
Friday, April 5th
Sault Kiwanis (2) vs (7) West Ferris 63’s
Sault Built Wright (5) vs (8) Valley East
West Ferris 63’s (7) vs (1) Valley East
Sault Kiwanis (9) vs (7) Sault Built Wright
Valley East (1) vs (6) Sault Kiwanis
West Ferris 63’s (6) vs (2) Sault Built Wright

Saturday, April 6th
4th Place Team (Sault Built Wright) (7) vs (11) (Sault Kiwanis) 2nd Place Team
3rd Place Team (Valley East) (1) vs (7) Sault Kiwanis 1st Place Team

Sunday, April 7th
Gold Medal Game – 2nd Place Team (Sault Kiwanis) (2) vs (8) West Ferris 63’s

U8 Division
Saturday, April 6th
Sault Red vs Sudbury
Sault Green vs Walden
Sudbury vs Sault Green
Walden vs Sault Red

Sunday, April 7th
Sudbury vs Walden
Sault Green vs Sault Red

U7 Division
Saturday, April 6th
Sault Teal vs Sudbury
Valley East vs Sault Orange
Sudbury vs Sault Orange
Sault Teal vs Valley East

Sunday, April 7th
Sault Orange vs Sault Teal
Sudbury vs Valley East