Let There Be 34 on the Road to Brooks

from Junior Hockey Network

In September 2018, 133 Canadian Junior Hockey League franchises stepped on the ice for their quest to Brooks, Alberta in May 2019 for the chance to hoist the Royal Bank Cup national championship trophy.

On April 1st, 43 teams were remaining in the hunt for their league championships for the chance to represent their respective league in the nation’s regional championships this spring across Canada to join the Alberta Junior Hockey League’s Brooks Bandits. As of April 8th, there are only 34 junior ‘A’ franchises that are still remaining in their quest of the national championship.

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Total Teams – 133
*Teams Temaining – 34 

CENTRAL REGION
NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers
Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats
Espanola Express (missed playoffs)
French River Rapids (missed playoffs)
*Hearst Lumberjacks
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Soo Eagles
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers
Brampton Admirals
Brantford 99ers (missed playoffs)
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Cobourg Cougars
Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs (missed playoffs)
Lindsay Muskies (missed playoffs)
Markham Royals
Mississauga Chargers (missed playoffs)
Newmarket Hurricanes
North York Rangers
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers (missed playoffs)
St. Michael’s Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit (missed playoffs)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Patriots
Trenton Golden Hawks
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs
Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION
CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts
Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers
Kemptville 73’s
Navan Grads
Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings
Rockland Nationals
Smiths Falls Bears

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud (missed playoffs)
Flames de Gatineau (missed playoffs)
*Inouk de Granby
Revolution du Lac St-Louis (missed playoffs)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est (missed playoffs)
Arctic de Montréal-Nord (missed playoffs)
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard
Grand Falls Rapids
Miramichi Timberwolves
Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces
*South Shore Lumberjacks
*Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION
ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks
Calgary Mustangs
Camrose Kodiaks
Canmore Eagles
Drayton Valley Thunder
Drumheller Dragons
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm
Lloydminster Bobcats (missed playoffs)
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys (missed playoffs)
Sherwood Park Crusaders
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Langley Rivermen
Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers
Penticton Vees
Powell River Kings
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks
Surrey Eagles (missed playoffs)
Trail Smoke Eaters
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
*Wenatchee Wild
West Kelowna Warriors

WEST REGION
MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Natives (missed playoffs)
OCN Blizzard (missed playoffs)
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines
Winkler Flyers (missed playoffs)
Winnipeg Blues

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins
Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos
Kindersley Klippers
La Ronge Ice Wolves (missed playoffs)
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires (missed playoffs)
Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds
Weyburn Red Wings
Yorkton Terriers