Breaking: WEHP Announce 2018-2019 Provincial All-Star Teams/Provincial Award Winners! 04/02/19

BY – WEHP

The 2018-2019 season has come to an end with just the Alberta and British Columbia provincial camps to come.  Congratulations to the provincial champions; Eastman Selects (MB), Martensville Marauders (SK), Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (AB) and the North Central Zone Bobcats.  With that, I will now break down the provincial all-star teams of 13 forwards, 7 defenseman and 2 goaltenders.  Unlike the provincials teams who will compete in the WHL Cup which will feature just the top 04’s, our provincial all-star teams will include the top 05’s as well.  Many of the 2005’s were the very best players in their respective provinces this season.   Here are our annual provincial all-star teams!

British Columbia
Forwards
Connor Bedard – West Vancouver (05)Brandon Lisowsky – BWC AcademyMathew Ward – Delta Academy Green
Connor Levis – St. George’sThomas Tien – St. George’sTyson Dyck – BWC Academy
Fraser Minten – West VancouverBen Thornton – Yale AcademyHayden Smith – Delta Academy Green
Caleb Reimer – Delta Academy GreenNiall Crocker – Delta Academy GreenBrayden Schuurman – Yale Academy
Brayden Boehm – Delta Academy Green
Defenseman
Mats Lindren – BWC AcademyGraydon Siepmann – Yale Academy
Henry Smith – Delta Academy GreenWilliam Yee – St. George’s
Ben Feenan – Yale AcademyJace Wier – North Zone KingsJason Spizawka – Yale Academy
Goaltenders
Kyle Kelsey – BWC Academy
Conor Smith – West Vancouver
Alberta
Forwards
Matthew Savoie – NAX Academy MidgetJordan Gustafson – Fort Sask RangersKoehn Ziemmer – OHA Edmonton
Bowden Singleton – NAX AcademyBen Hemmerling – NAX AcademyBillal Noori – NAX Academy
Rhett Melnyk – Fort Sask RangersConnor Gourley – Calgary BisonsTanner Scott – OHA Edmonton
Rieger Lorenz – Edge AcademyOasiz Wiesblatt – Calgary BisonsJosh Davies – Edge Academy
Jake Sloan – Leduc Oil Kings
Defenseman
Keaton Dowhaniuk – OHA EdmontonGraydon Gotaas – Sherwood Park
Carson Brisson – Leduc Oil KingsJamie Weller – Calgary Bisons
Kaiden Ellertson – Red Deer RebelsMazden Leslie – Lloydminster Bobcats (05)
Ross Stanley – OHA Edmonton
Goaltenders
Justen Maric – OHA Edmonton
Daniel Hauser – Edge Academy
Saskatchewan
Forwards
Nolan Flamand – Saskatoon Blazers MgtCarter Dereniwsky – Yorkton MidgetBrayden Yager – Martensville Marauders (05)
Riley Heidt – Martensville Marauders (05)Tye Spencer – Saskatoon ManiacsCarter Cormier – Notre Dame Hounds
Mason Buekert – Saskatoon GeneralsTyrus Flory – Saskatoon ManiacsKyren Gronick – Regina Aces
Luke Korte – Saskatoon Outlaws (05)Matthew Henry – PA PiratesBerkly Catton – Saskatoon Outlaws (06)
Connor Hvidston – North East Wolfpack
Defenseman
Kevin Korchinski – Saskatoon GeneralsHunter Mayo – Martensville Marauders
Eric Johnston – Regina Pat BluesLogan McCutcheon – Saskatoon Maniacs
Orin Olson – Notre Dame HoundsKalem Parker – Martensville Marauders
Cole Tanchuk – PA Pirates
Goaltenders
Ethan Chadwick – Saskatoon Stallions
Dylan Ernst – Weyburn Wings
Manitoba
Forwards
Conor Geekie – Yellowhead ChiefsTyson Zimmer – OHA PentictonCarter Anderson – Rink Academy
Jesiah Bennett – Rink AcademyCayden Glover – Brandon Wheat KingsCole Topham – Yellowhead Chiefs
Dakota MacIntosh – Winnipeg WarriorsDaimon Gardner – Rink AcademyKyle Grysiuk – Rink Academy
Michael Cicek – Winnipeg MonarchsTyler Parr – Pembina Valley Hawks (05)Ty Paisley – Rink Academy
Liam Russell – Winnipeg Hawks
Defenseman
Denton Mateychuk – Eastman SelectsSpencer Penner – Eastman Selects
Ryder Thompson – Rink AcademySam Court – Winnipeg Monarchs
Kaden Dyck – Pembina Valley HawksBen Bonni – Winnipeg Sharks
Zach Turner – Southwest Cougars
Goaltenders
Ethan Buenaventura – Rink Academy
Keegan Gordon – Winnipeg Monarchs
Provincial Awards
British Columbia
Top PlayerConnor Bedard – West Vancouver
Top ForwardConnor Bedard – West Vancouver
Top DefensemanMats Lindgren – BWC Academy
Top GoaltenderKyle Kelsey – BWC Academy
Top 2005 BornConnor Bedard – West Vancouver
Alberta
Top PlayerMatthew Savoie – NAX Midget
Top ForwardMatthew Savoie – NAX Midget
Top DefensemanKeaton Dowhainuk – OHA Edmonton
Top GoaltenderJusten Maric – OHA Edmonton
Top 2005 BornMazden Leslie – Lloydminster Bobcats
Saskatchewan
Top PlayerBrayden Yager – Martensville Marauders
Top ForwardBrayden Yager – Martensville Marauders
Top DefensemanLogan McCutcheon – Saskatoon Maniacs
Top GoaltenderEthan Chadwick – Saskatoon Stallions
Top 2005 BornBrayden Yager – Martensville Marauders
Manitoba
Top PlayerConor Geekie – Yellowhead Chiefs
Top ForwardConor Geekie – Yellowhead Chiefs
Top DefensemanDenton Mateychuk – Eastman Selects
Top GoaltenderEthan Buenaventura – Rink Academy
Top 2005 BornTyler Parr – Pembina Valley Hawks
Western Canada Awards
Top PlayerMatthew Savoie – NAX Acadmey
Top ProspectMatthew Savoie – NAX Acadmey
Top DefensemanDenton Mateychuk – Eastman Selects
Top GoaltenderEthan Buenaventura – Rink Academy
Top 2005 BornConnor Bedard – West Vancouver