Basketball Manitoba is pleased to formally announce the rosters for the 2019 Manitoba Provincial Teams

(JUNE 19, 2019 – FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE) Basketball Manitoba is pleased to formally announce the rosters for the 2019 Manitoba Provincial Teams. These six teams – 15U Male, 15U Female, 16U Male, 16U Female, 17U Male and 17U Female, will go on to train and represent the province this summer at international events including the Canada Basketball National Championships and Western Canada Summer Games in August.

This past Saturday, Basketball Manitoba hosted its annual ‘Team Toba Day’ which included a full day of physical testing, data collection, Under Armour gear distribution, official photographs, parent/coach meetings, program overviews and education sessions by Dr. Glen Bergeron on the topics of doping and cannabis use in sport and concussions in basketball.   

The plans for the summer of 2019 include…

  • – Prairie Cup Challenge vs Team Sask (Brandon) July 7
  • Summer Slam* (Sioux Falls, SD) July 12-14
  • – D1 Summer Classic* (Minneapolis, MN) July 19-21
  • – North Tartan Meltdown* (Minneapolis, MN) July 19-22
  •  – Canada Basketball National Championships (Fredericton, NB) Aug 4-11
  • – Canada Basketball National Championships (Victoria, BC) Aug 4-11
  •  – Western Canada Summer Games (Swift Current, SK) Aug 9-13

The teams were selected from tryouts held in late May and the full rosters are…

LEGEND:

  • PP = Practice Player 
  • HC = Head Coach
  • AC = Assistant Coach
  • M = Manager
  • MC = Mentor Coach
  • Pos = Position 
  • Gr = Grade
15U FEMALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster F Anne Adewumi 15 9 Acadia Junior High Winnipeg
Roster F Mia Banmann 15 9 St. Mary’s Academy Winnipeg
Roster F Tanah Becker 13 8 Linden Meadows School Winnipeg
Roster G Halley Cruz 13 7 Stanley Knowles School Winnipeg
Roster F Kyu Fust 14 8 Ecole Sage Creek School Winnipeg
Roster G Delaney Galera 15 9 Westwood Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Raia Guinto 14 9 Sisler High School Winnipeg
Roster F Ayva Khan 15 9 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Hannah Olugbodi 15 9 Saint Norbert Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Treyah Paquette 14 9 Glenlawn Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Teagan Penner 13 8 Henry G Izatt School Winnipeg
Roster F Leah Ross 15 9 Westwood Collegiate Winnipeg
PP G Madyson Eisnor 13 8 Evergreen Park School Winnipeg
PP G Ksusha Milusheva 13 8 Henry G Izatt School Winnipeg
PP F Lauryn Wilson 14 8 Henry G Izatt School Winnipeg
HC JP Beauchemin Winnipeg
AC Rebecca Potter Winnipeg
15U MALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster F Michael Adebiyi 15 9 Acadia Junior High School Winnipeg
Roster G Giovanni Ajiamah 14 8 La Barriere Crossings School Winnipeg
Roster G Brendan Amoyaw 15 9 Grant Park High School Winnipeg
Roster F Jordan Cahill 15 9 Lorette Collegiate Lorette
Roster G Lorence Dela Cruz 14 9 St. Paul’s High School Winnipeg
Roster F Ryan Luke 14 9 John Taylor Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Lance Mangaron 13 7 Meadows West School Winnipeg
Roster F Zerek Menard 14 9 Dauphin Regional School Dauphin
Roster G Chisom Njelita 15 9 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Chinonso Njelita 15 9 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Anthony Okindo 15 9 St. Paul’s High School Headingley
Roster G Waqo Tolera Tessema 15 9 Glenlawn Collegiate Institute Winnipeg
PP G Paul Bocalan 13 8 Meadows West School Winnipeg
PP G Kato Jaro 13 8 Munroe Jr High Winnipeg
PP G Ramogi Nyagudi 13 7 Linden Meadows School Winnipeg
HC Jon Janzen Winnipeg
AC Chiranjit Goswami Winnipeg
AC Jeff Shaddock Winnipeg
16U FEMALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster F Emily Anderson 15 10 Miles Macdonell Collegiate East St. Paul
Roster G Cameryn Carlos 15 10 Fort Richmond Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Hope Dixon 15 10 The Kings School Winnipeg
Roster F Elizabeth Dueck 16 10 College Jeanne Sauve Winnipeg
Roster G Annika Goodbrandson 16 10 Lord Selkirk Regional Selkirk
Roster F Jasia Hayden 14 8 H.S. Paul School Winnipeg
Roster F Carmen Hiebert 15 10 College Lorette Collegiate Lorette
Roster F Emily Pokrant 15 10 River East Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Ella Russell 15 10 Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Priscilla Sanusi 15 11 Fort Richmond Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Brooke Schrader 15 9 Westwood Collegiate Headingley
Roster G Cali Yates 15 10 Sanford Collegiate La Salle
PP F Sydney Arnold 15 10 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
PP G Emma Tomchuk 16 10 R.D. Parker Collegiate Thompson
HC Sonia Radi Winnipeg
AC Ashley Hoitink Morden
M Alex Dolyniuk Winnipeg
16U MALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster G Alex Ang 16 10 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Ty Bryant 16 10 Oak Park High School Winnipeg
Roster G Elliot Caron 16 10 Daniel Mcintyre Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Aka Ebubechukwu 16 10 Glenlawn Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Sam Elendu 16 10 Glenlawn Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Charles Goossen 16 10 River East Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Elijah Grant 15 10 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Brody Janzen 16 10 Garden Valley Collegiate Winkler
Roster F Ashton Klysh 15 10 John Taylor Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Logan Kraus 15 10 Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Kenyi Kubari 16 10 Vincent Massey High School Brandon
Roster G Michael Lawal 16 10 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
PP F Tendo Kasule 16 10 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
PP G D’ontea Cameron 16 10 Miles Mac Collegiate Winnipeg
PP F Kevin Ofime 15 10 The Kings School Winnipeg
HC Zach Giesbrecht Winnipeg
AC Robert Tibbs Winnipeg
M Jon Giesbrecht Winnipeg
17U FEMALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster G Aira Abello 16 11 Sisler High School Winnipeg
Roster G Abby Benson 16 11 Lord Selkirk Regional School Petersfield
Roster F Nikki Gebken 17 11 St. Mary’s Academy Cartier
Roster G Emily Mandamin 16 11 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Izzy Marquez 16 11 Oak Park High School Winnipeg
Roster F Samantha Onyebuchi 16 10 Collège Pierre Elliot Trudeau Dugald
Roster F Alyssa Porco 15 10 River East Collegiate East St Paul
Roster F Katrina Rogan 17 11 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Macaila Russell 17 11 Miles Macdonell Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Abby Smith 16 11 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Martha Uwambajimana 16 11 Fort Richmond Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Olivia Weekes 15 10 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
PP G Emma Deibert 17 11 R.D. Parker Collegiate Thompson
PP F Madan Frolek 17 11 Miles Macdonell Collegiate Winnipeg
HC Michael Tan Winnipeg
AC Megan Noonan Winnipeg
AC Eric Sung Winnipeg
MC Michele Sung Winnipeg
17U MALE – MANITOBA PROVINCIAL TEAM
Type Pos First Name Last Name Age Gr School Hometown
Roster F Christian Aye 17 11 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Aj Connor 16 11 Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Dami Farinloye 17 11 Vincent Massey Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Jesse Fedak 16 11 Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Simon Hildebrandt 16 10 Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Sam Jensen 16 11 Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Headingley
Roster F Jo Kazadi 16 11 St. Paul’s High School Winnipeg
Roster G Mason Kraus 17 11 Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster F Mawa Ottogo 17 11 St. Paul’s High School Winnipeg
Roster G Dorien Peiluck 16 11 Sisler High School Winnipeg
Roster G Kyshawn Ramnauth 17 11 John Taylor Collegiate Winnipeg
Roster G Emmanuel Ugbah 16 11 Northstar Preparatory Institute Winnipeg
PP G Aaron Thomas 16 11 Gray Academy Winnipeg
PP F Austin Uffelman 17 11 Margaret Barbour Collegiate The Pas
HC Marlin Kraus Winnipeg
AC Scott Martin Winnipeg
AC Dan Becker Winnipeg


Player biographies and photos will be announced at the end of the month.

View Provincial Team Coach Bios

Full information on the program and timelines can be found at http://pt.basketballmanitoba.ca.