2019 WHL Bantam Draft – Who is Trending upwards in the New Year?! 04/06/19

By Western Elite Hockey Prospects

One of the main tools we will use when publishing the final rankings later this month are players who are trending  upwards as the season has progressed.  I have broken down the entire WEHP list into several segments to give a snap shot at who performed better as the season has progressed and visa versa.  Here is a look at some of the top players within the top 100 and their production since 2019 began!  The first column is the players production in the 1st half and the 2nd column is the 2nd half.

PlayerPos.Team 18/19LeagueGPG-A-PTS(1st Half)PIMGPG-A-PTS(2nd Half)PIM
Matthew Savoie **FNAX Academy MidgetCSSHL2424-32-563077-8-1523
Denton MateychukLDEastman SelectsWPG B12011-17-2841612-21-338
Koehn ZiemmerFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1827-22-4961110-17-2710
Conor GeekieFYellowhead ChiefsWPG B12023-27-50421126-10-3616
Keaton DowhaniukRDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL187-23-303071-4-54
Brandon LisowskyCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL1620-11-31341012-6-1816
Mats Lindgren **DBWC Academy PrepCSSHL194-15-191480-7-76
Jordan GustafsonFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2015-21-3661316-18-3410
Connor Levis **FSt. Georges Saints PrepCSSHL1414-20-34201210-18-282
Bowden SingletonLWNAX Academy PrepCSSHL1621-13-34241321-11-3216
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Cayden GloverFBrandon Wheat KingsWPG B12133-9-42161514-10-2416
Ben FeenanLDYale Academy PrepCSSHL184-16-2012113-5-818
Hunter MayoRDMartensville MaraudersSBAAHL145-10-1522106-14-2028
Logan McCutcheonRDSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL145-15-206178-31-392
Billal NooriFNAX Academy PrepCSSHL128-6-1481617-18-3520
Carter StreekFYale Academy PrepCSSHL189-12-2134115-2-716
Ethan ChadwickGSaskatoon StallionsSBAAHL2.884-6-0.919
Jason SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL170-14-1418112-9-118
Mathew WardFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1717-25-4216137-15-2226
Rieger Lorenz **FEdge Academy PrepCSSHL158-15-236153-10-138
Ethan BuenaventuraGRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL2.006-1-0.9405-1-0
Carter DereniwskyFYorkton MaulersMidgetAAA273-11-1420145-6-1116
Ben ThorntonFYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-22-2716128-10-1812
Justen MaricGOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL2.378-2-0.9153-1-0
Tanner ScottFOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL1812-18-306116-7-132
Henry SmithDDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1610-11-2145131-8-938
Graydon GotaasLDSherwood Park FlyersAMBHL2211-7-1824102-2-44
Jake SloanFLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL1925-20-45401415-14-2930
William YeeSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL157-10-176154-7-118
Tyson ZimmerFOHA Penticton PrepCSSHL1212-12-24191410-18-288
Nolan FlamandFSaskatoon BlazersMidget AAA315-15-202100-7-72
Grayden SiepmannRDYale Academy PrepCSSHL185-9-1410113-12-154
Connor GourleyFCalgary BisonsAMBHL2124-32-5681212-7-1970
Nate DanielsonFRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL1611-17-28101315-16-316
Oasiz WiesblattFCalgary BisonsAMBHL1814-20-3478105-16-2116
Hayden SmithFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1814-13-2761210-10-204
Rhett MelnykFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL2020-21-4141315-18-3320
Josh DaviesFEdge Academy PrepCSSHL138-4-12161612-5-1728
Caleb ReimerDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1713-16-296135-11-166
Carson BrissonDLeduc Oil KingsAMBHL189-9-1810149-10-1914
Tye SpencerFSaskatoon ManiacsSBAAHL1424-14-38121735-19-542
Brayden SchuurmanFYale Academy PrepCSSHL1714-10-2420123-10-136
Spencer PennerDEastman SelectsWPG B1209-15-2410155-11-1612
Niall CrockerFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL179-18-2724139-9-1812
Brayden BoehmFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1712-14-2622134-10-1424
Kyren GronickFRegina AcesSBAAHL1625-14-393182-12-1418
Nick JonesGCalgary BisonsAMBHL2.709-3-0.9215-0-1
Kevin KorchinskiLDSaskatoon GeneralsSBAAHL193-21-2422127-16-2312
Thomas TienFSt. George’s Saints PrepCSSHL1517-19-3610157-21-2810
Tyson DyckLWBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2016-19-3510109-10-1910
Eric JohnstonDRegina Pat BluesSBAAHLNA
Daniel HauserGEdge Academy PrepCSSHL3.183-6-0.907
Jamie WellerDCalgary BisonsAMBHL218-7-158122-24-2632
Kyle ChyzowskiFDelta Academy GreenCSSHL1710-18-2822136-9-1520
Carter AndersonRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL1513-8-2136144-3-726
Ross StanleyDOHA Edmonton PrepCSSHL181-9-1042113-8-112
Dylan ErnstGWeyburn WingsSBAAHL2.537-5-0.930
Matthew KieperGWinnipeg SharksWPG B11.776-3-0.935
Ryan SpizawkaDYale Academy PrepCSSHL187-10-172111-2-36
Daimon GardnerFRink Hockey AcademyCSSHL156-8-1410144-9-130
Cole TanchukLDPrince Albert PiratesSBAAHL176-16-2229133-9-1210
Merik EricksonGBWC Academy PrepCSSHL3.005-3-0.914
Connor HvidstonFNorth East WolfpackSBAAHL1515-16-31141612-14-2610
Kaiden EllertsonDRed Deer Rebel ChiefsAMBHL205-13-1812133-4-76
Jaeger MurdockCBWC Academy PrepCSSHL2014-14-2820107-6-130
Jayden JolyFFort Saskatchewan RangersAMBHL1916-19-3533116-12-188